Governing Board

The Role of the Governing Board

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

As Governors, we are responsible for a number of areas including attainment, finance, policies and procedures.  Our role involves working closely with the Head Teacher and Senior Leadership Team to ensure children get the best possible education to enable them to reach their full potential, in an environment where they feel safe, valued and learning is fun.

Our main functions are to:

  • Help set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Help to ensure our policies and procedures are relevant and achieve their objectives
  • Set targets to monitor the progress of the school to ensure it is meeting its aims and objectives
  • Be a critical friend to the school and provide a source of challenge and support.

The Governing Body consists of:

  • 2 Parent Representatives
  • 1 LA Representatives
  • 2 Staff Representatives
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 3 Co-opted Representatives
  • 2 Foundation Representatives

Total Governors 10

Our current Governing Body is made up of the following.

Governing RoleName, TermProfiles
Chair – Finance, Health & Safety, Monitoring of School DataMr Dominic Urand – Local Authority Governor
Term: 14/07/2022 ending on 13/07/2026
IT Consultant previous or ongoing contracts with Spring Grove School, Ashford School, Great Chart Primary School.
Governor at Spring Grove School
Vice Chair – EYFS, Governor Training and Development, Outside EnvironmentMrs Rachael Fagg – Foundation Governor
Term: 28/06/2018 ending 27/06/2022
Vice Chair – Finance, Pupil RollMr Steven King – Parent Governor
Term: 19/11/2020 ending on 18/11/2024
Mrs Ellen Ranson-McCabe – HeadTeacher
Term: Ex-Officio
Mr Martin Hill – Staff Governor
Term: 12/05/2022 ending on 27/06/2026
Mr Matthew Stanley – Co-Opted Governor
Term: 12/05/2022 ending on 27/06/2026
Safeguarding, Pupil Premium, Leadership Opportunities for Pupils, BehaviourMr Peter Penberthy – Co-Opted Governor
Term: 23/01/2020 ending on 22/01/2024
Enrichment, SENDMrs Rosey Wilkin – Co-Opted Governor
Term: 18/03/2020 ending on 17/03/2024
Community Links / Parental Engagement, Curriculum / Teaching and LearningMr Timothy Betts – Foundation Governor
Term: 23/01/2020 ending 22/01/2024
Culture of School, Community Links / Parental EngagementSir Jay Fawcett – Parent Governor
Team: 24/06/2022 ending on 23/06/2026
“ During the August summer holidays 2022 I joined the governing body. This is a new chapter in my life and I look forward to learn and support the school. I currently have one child enrolled at the school. I have another which I hope will join in the future. I also maintain and look after the schools Website.”
My job is as an Orthopaedic Ward Administrator within the NHS”
Mrs Karen Raeburn – Clerk to the Governors“I have previously been the School Business Manager at Brook for over five years, it is my pleasure to continue to be involved with the school and follow its journey.  I am also now School Business Manager at another school.”

Attendance

29/09/2201/12/2219/01/2216/03/2211/05/2213/07/22
Mr BettsYes
Mr BirchallYes
Mrs FaggYes
Sir FawcettYes
Mr HillYes
Mr KingYes
Mr PenberthyYes
Mrs Ransom-McCabeYes
Mr StanleyYes
Mr UrandYes
Mrs WilkinYes